English Version| BTCC Events | Directory| News| Seminars| Trade Mission| Links | International Opportunities |Contact BTCC|
Português
| Apoio | Cursos USA | Exportar| Empregos | Eventos | Oportunidades de Negócio | Missão BTCC |Contate BTCC|

 

 

BRAZILIAN VISA

GENERAL INFORMATION
 
Jurisdiction of The Consulate-General of Brazil in Miami:
 
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands; Bahamas.
 
Visa Waiver
 
Citizens of the following countries do not need visas when traveling to Brazil for tourism purposes for a period of up to 90 days:
 
Andorra- Argentina - Austria - Bahamas - Barbados - Belgium - Bermuda -Bolivia - Bulgaria - Chile- Colombia - Costa Rica - Czech Republic - Denmark - Ecuador- Finland - France -Germany - Great Britain - Greece - Honduras - Hungary - Iceland -Ireland - Italy - Israel - Liechtenstein - Luxembourg - Malaysia - Malta - Monaco - Morocco - Namibia - Netherlands - New Zealand - Norway - Paraguay - Peru -Philippines - Poland - Portugal - San Marino - Slovenia - South Africa - South Korea - Spain - Surinam - Sweden - Switzerland - Thailand - Trinidad & Tobago - Tunis - Turkey - Uruguay - Vatican - Venezuela

Announcing a Trade Mission to Brazil, São Paulo and Parana, March and November 2013

The Brazil-Tampa Bay Chamber of Commerce, is pleased to announce the fifth joint study tour and an outbound mission to Brazil, a certified Brazilian American event sponsored by Florida International Business School, to the cities of São Paulo, Campinas (including Campinas Region) and Curitiba, in March and November, 2013. The goal is to expand ties between Florida companies and Brazil -- already our largest trading partner. The state of São Paulo is probably the most recognized business center in Brazil with around 36.2% of the country's industrial production. The city of São Paulo is one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world and accounts for half of the GDP of the state and 12% of the nation.

 
First entry requirement
 
You must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date your visa was issued; otherwise that visa will no longer be valid. After entering the country, you may stay up to 90 days from the date of entry, unless otherwise stated in the visa.
 
 
International Vaccination Certificate
 
Upon entry in Brazil applicants who have visited any of the countries listed below within the previous 90 days, are required to present a valid International Yellow Fever vaccination certificate:
 
Peru, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guyana, Venezuela, Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guine, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Panama. 
 
Yellow fever vaccination is recommended if applicant intends to visit one of the following regions in Brazil:
 
Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Federal District, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins. 
Visas at the counter
 
The Consulate is located at 80 SW 8th Street. - 26th Floor - Miami - FL 33130-3004 (Effective July 19, 2004) 
 
Telephone: (305) 285-6200 

Visa inquiries/information by telephone are accepted from 3 to 4 PM ONLY by calling (305) 285-6200.
Email: visa@brazilmiami.org  or Contact us for more information
 
 
* Applicant must reside within the consulate's jurisdiction when applying through an agent or third party.
* Visa applications will be received from 9am to 11am ONLY.
* If approved, visa applications will be ready for pick-up on the next business day,
12 noon to 1pm  ONLY.
* Please note that the Consulate DOES NOT ISSUE SAME DAY VISAS, unless in case of a documented medical emergency.
* Payments for visas, handling fees and other charges are accepted in US POSTAL MONEY ORDER ONLY (money orders payable to "Consulate General of Brazil in Miami). 


Visas by Mail -  BTCC can assist with this option 

* When applying by mail, applicant must reside within the consulate's jurisdiction.
* Please allow 12 (twelve) business days for processing of visa application and return of passport, not including transit time. This processing time applies from the moment application is received at the consulate.
* The Consulate General of Brazil will receive correspondence sent by the U.S. Postal Service as well as all courier services (address the envelope to the attention of the VISA SECTION). However, the Consulate will only return documents via the U.S. Postal Service, such as Priority or Express Mail. Applicants must therefore enclose a self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of their documents. The consulate will not return any documents via courier services such as DHL, FEDEX, UPS, AIRBORNE or others. * The Consulate recommends that applicants use mail/courier services that provide a tracking number.
* Incomplete or incorrect applications will be returned to sender within 5 business days.
* The Consulate is not responsible for delayed, lost or stolen mail.
* An additional handling fee of U$10.00 is charged to applicants applying by mail or by a third party. 

 

The Consulate will not accept envelopes which contain more than one application. Such envelopes will be returned.

Tourist Visa

I. Eligibility:

This type of Visa can be issued to persons traveling to Brazil for pleasure or to visit friends or relatives, as long as the visitor has no intention to remain indefinitely in the country or engage in any paid activity. This type of Visa can also be issued to:

a) individuals taking part in artistic events or athletic competitions for which there are no admission fees and no payment of appearance fee, prize money or any other monetary prize.

b) short-term students, such as those attending language school or exchange programs with Brazilian institutions;

c) scientists, professors, researchers attending cultural, technological or scientific seminars or conferences, as long as they do not receive payment or appearance fees from any Brazilian-based entity, except reimbursement of expenses or per diem allowances; 

TOURIST VISA HOLDERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO ENGAGE IN ANY PAID ACTIVITY IN BRAZIL

II. Required Documents:

1- Original passport (valid for at least 6 (six) months prior to its expiration date). The passport must have at least 2 (two) blank visa pages. 
2- One recent individual passport photo, full- frontal, white background.
3- One visa application form (Ms Word97 or PDF), duly filled-out and signed. (Signature must be original and in “BLUE” ink, no faxed forms). 
4- Photocopy of round-trip airline ticket, print-out of itinerary or letter from travel agent/airline, confirming purchase of round-trip ticket, including dates of departure and return from Brazil. ( For airline employees, photocopy of airline ID card)
5- For applicants under 18 years of age, when traveling without both parents or legal guardian(s), a notarized letter of consent signed by parents or legal guardian(s) authorizing the Consulate General of Brazil to issue a visa for the minor applicant (proof required: copy of birth certificate).
6- Whenever applicable (i.e., for participants in athletic competitions or performing arts events), copy of letter from sponsor/organizer with detailed information on the event as well as conditions of attendance. 
7- For US citizen, a processing fee of US$ 100.00 in US POSTAL Money Order (ONLY) available at any Post Office will be charged in reciprocity to identical fee paid by Brazilian citizens who applied for a VISA for the United State of America.
8- In addition to the processing fee above a handling fee of US$ 10.00 per visa in US POSTAL Money Order (ONLY) applies for applicants submitting by mail or by any individual other than the applicant.
Proof of residence is required when applying by mail or by a third party (copy of Driver's License).
9- For costs of tourist visa to NON-AMERICAN citizens. (See list below- “VISA COSTS”).
10- For children of Brazilian citizens, provide a notarized letter stating that the child has never been registered as Brazilian citizens in any Brazilian Embassy or Consulate, nor has had a Brazilian passport previously. Please, note that Brazilian citizens must travel to Brazil with a Brazilian passport. (Brazilian bearing a American Passport that has renounced the Brazilian citizenship must present proof). 
11- For citizens of Commonwealth of the Bahamas, all fees must be paid with American Express Money Orders or Thomas Cook Money Orders only. 
 

III. Tourist Visa Fees:

* United States citizens will be charged a non-refundable processing fee of US$ 100.00 per visa, in reciprocity to an identical fee paid by Brazilian citizens who apply for a Visa to the United States;
* Visa fees for Citizens of countries below will be as follows:
 

Citizenship Cost Citizenship Cost
American US$ 100.00 Mexican US$ 30.00
Australian US$ 35.00 Nigerian US$ 40.00 (1)
Canadian US$ 40.00 Russian US$ 50.00 (1)
Japanese US$ 50.00 (1)    
 All other citizenships US$ 20.00

Payments accepted only in US Postal money order.

(1) Please check with the consulate for other specific requirements.

** A handling fee of US$ 10.00 (US Postal money order ONLY) will be charged for applicants who do not apply in person, i.e., by mail, through courier, agent or third party;

Business Visa - http://www.brazilmiami.org/eng/visas_vitemii.php